Is Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono-, diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep