Is Hill Country Fare Chunk Light Tuna Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- tuna
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna, Water, Milk, Butter, Vinegar, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Waxy Corn Starch, White Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Parsley Flake, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid. Contains: Tuna, Milk.
Check Hill Country Fare Chunk Light Tuna Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Chunk Light Tuna Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Light Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Chunk Light Tuna Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


