Is Hill Country Fare Country Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • includes milk
  • 2% of whey

includes milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

2% of whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Contains Less than 2% of Whey, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Hill Country Fare Country Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Country Spread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping