Is Hill Country Fare Diet Orange Soda 12 oz Cans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • brominated soybean oil

brominated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Benzoate (A ), Aspartame, Potassium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 6 And Brominated Soybean Oil

Check Hill Country Fare Diet Orange Soda 12 oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Diet Orange Soda 12 oz Cans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soda · Can

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking