Is Hill Country Fare Frozen Calcium Enriched 100% Orange Juice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- calcium phosphate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Orange Juice, Calcium Phosphate (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Lactate (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Orange Juice).
Check Hill Country Fare Frozen Calcium Enriched 100% Orange Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Frozen Calcium Enriched 100% Orange Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid 100 % Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk
Minute Maid 100% Orange Juice, 10 Fl. Oz., 6 Count
Tropicana Pure Premium 100% Orange Juice
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Tropicana Pure Premium Original No Pulp, 100% Orange Juice, Smooth Texture, 128 fl oz Jug
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Frozen Calcium Enriched 100% Orange Juice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Frozen


