Is Hill Country Fare Gum Balls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- resinous glaze
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, RESINOUS GLAZE (CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 , YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Hill Country Fare Gum Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Gum Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Vanilla Yogurt, 5.3 Oz.
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Gum Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


