Is Hill Country Fare Melt'n Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • microfiltered milk protein
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese cultures
microfiltered milk protein

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Modified Potato Starch, Microfiltered Milk Protein, Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Enzymes, Annatto and Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Hill Country Fare Melt'n Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Melt'n Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingTopping
Lactose Free? Hill Country Fare Melt'n Cheese | Spoonful