Is Hill Country Fare Melt'n Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Modified Potato Starch, Microfiltered Milk Protein, Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Enzymes, Annatto and Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Hill Country Fare Melt'n Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Melt'n Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Melt'n Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Spreadable


