Is Hill Country Fare Neapolitan Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- strawberry flavored ice cream milk
- vanilla flavored ice cream
- of skim milk
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- chocolate ice cream milk
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- natural flavors concentrated strawberry juice
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Natural & Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40)), Chocolate Ice Cream Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Less Than 2% Of Skim Milk, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Strawberry Flavored Ice Cream Milk, Strawberry Puree Strawberry Puree, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Artificial Colors (Red 40 And Blue 1)), Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Natural Flavor, Artificial Colors Yellow 6, Red 3, Blue 1
Check Hill Country Fare Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Neapolitan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


