Is Hill Country Fare Original Almond Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDMILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), CANE SYRUP, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D2.

Check Hill Country Fare Original Almond Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Original Almond Milk is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBreakfast