Is Hill Country Fare Pork Seasoned Country Style Ribs Bone In Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork country style ribs
  • dextrose

pork country style ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Country Style Ribs, Bar-B-Q Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast, Paprika, Citric Acid, Tocopherols, Soybean Oil, Oleoresin Paprika).

Check Hill Country Fare Pork Seasoned Country Style Ribs Bone In against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Pork Seasoned Country Style Ribs Bone In is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Hill Country Fare Pork Seasoned Country Style Ribs Bone In | Spoonful