Is Hill Country Fare Reduced Sodium Beef Lasagna Skillet Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, COLOR {ANNATTO EXTRACT}], CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONION, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Hill Country Fare Reduced Sodium Beef Lasagna Skillet Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Reduced Sodium Beef Lasagna Skillet Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go