Is Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME*, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE. *PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.

Check Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Butterscotch Instant Pudding Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking