Is Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Raspberry Gelatin Dessert Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GELATIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ADIPIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), POTASSIUM CITRATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM CITRATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), ASPARTAME* (SWEETENER), RED 40, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIETHYL CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (PREVENTS FOAM), BLUE 1.
Check Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Raspberry Gelatin Dessert Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Raspberry Gelatin Dessert Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sugar Free Raspberry Gelatin Dessert Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


