Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream
- whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Coconut Oil, Whey, Corn Syrup, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract for Color, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Kite Hill Dairy-Free Sour Cream
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


