Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Coconut Oil, Whey, Corn Syrup, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract for Color, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Kite Hill Dairy-Free Sour Cream
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


