Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla flavored dairy dessert (milk, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, skim milk, whey, cream, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural & artificial vanilla flavor, annatto [color]), chocolate dairy dessert (milk, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, cocoa [processed with alkali], whey, cream, skim milk, maltodextrin, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan), strawberry flavored dairy dessert (milk, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, skim milk, whey, strawberry puree [strawberries, sugar, citric acid, guar gum, preservatives {sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate}, natural flavors, artificial colors {red 40 and blue 1}], cream, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, citric acid, artificial color [red 3]).
Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


