Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- vanilla flavored dairy dessert
- strawberry flavored dairy dessert
- skim milk
- cream
- whey
- milk
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
vanilla flavored dairy dessert
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla flavored dairy dessert (milk, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, skim milk, whey, cream, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural & artificial vanilla flavor, annatto [color]), chocolate dairy dessert (milk, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, cocoa [processed with alkali], whey, cream, skim milk, maltodextrin, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan), strawberry flavored dairy dessert (milk, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, skim milk, whey, strawberry puree [strawberries, sugar, citric acid, guar gum, preservatives {sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate}, natural flavors, artificial colors {red 40 and blue 1}], cream, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, citric acid, artificial color [red 3]).
Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


