Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- carrageenan
- whey
- skim milk
- milk
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, strawberry flavored swirl (high fructose corn syrup, water, modified corn starch, natural flavor, citric acid, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate [preservatives], artificial color red 40), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, skim milk, whey, cream, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural & artificial vanilla flavor, annatto (color).
Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Strawberry, 14 Fl. Oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Breyers Natural Strawberry Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt
Trader Joe's Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Strawberry, 16 Ounce
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


