Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
- milk
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol monoesters
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, strawberry flavored swirl (high fructose corn syrup, water, modified corn starch, natural flavor, citric acid, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate [preservatives], artificial color red 40), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, skim milk, whey, cream, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural & artificial vanilla flavor, annatto (color).
Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Strawberry, 14 Fl. Oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Breyers Natural Strawberry Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt
Trader Joe's Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Strawberry, 16 Ounce
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


