Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- propylene glycol monoesters
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
natural & artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, strawberry flavored swirl (high fructose corn syrup, water, modified corn starch, natural flavor, citric acid, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate [preservatives], artificial color red 40), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sugar, maltodextrin, skim milk, whey, cream, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural & artificial vanilla flavor, annatto (color).
Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Strawberry, 14 Fl. Oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Breyers Natural Strawberry Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt
Trader Joe's Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Strawberry, 16 Ounce
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


