Is Hill Country Fare Toasted O's Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • +5 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Oat Fiber, Tripotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (preservative), Annatto Extract (color). Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (zinc), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Cholecalciferol (vitamin D), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains: Wheat.

Check Hill Country Fare Toasted O's Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hill Country Fare Toasted O's Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal | Spoonful