Is Hill Country Fare Toasted O's Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- +5 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Oat Fiber, Tripotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (preservative), Annatto Extract (color). Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (zinc), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Cholecalciferol (vitamin D), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains: Wheat.
Check Hill Country Fare Toasted O's Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Toasted O's Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Piece


