Is Hill Shire Farm Premium Carved Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Carved, oven-roasted turkey delivers savory roasted flavor with moist, tender slices and a slightly firm texture ideal for sandwiches, salads, or main-course plating. Reviewers frequently note convenient pre-slicing and consistent seasoning, while some mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness across packages. Packaging and storage can affect perceived freshness experience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
- sugar, salt, sea salt, natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Carved, oven-roasted turkey delivers savory roasted flavor with moist, tender slices and a slightly firm texture ideal for sandwiches, salads, or main-course plating. Reviewers frequently note convenient pre-slicing and consistent seasoning, while some mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness across packages. Packaging and storage can affect perceived freshness experience.
Ingredients
Turkey breast, turkey broth, vinegar, contains 2% or less: sugar, salt, sea salt, natural flavorings (including celery juice powder). To preserve quality.
Check Hill Shire Farm Premium Carved Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Shire Farm Premium Carved Oven Roasted Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Hill Shire Farm Premium Carved Oven Roasted Turkey Breast is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


