Is Hillcrest Fruit Rolls Apple and Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
- natural raspberry flavour
- 1442
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Concentrated Fruit Paste (23%) [Apple Puree, Refined Fruit Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Blackcurrant Puree, Blueberry Puree, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (296)], Sugar, Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickener (1442), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulators (296, 330), Natural Colour (163), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Gelling Agents (410, 415). CONTAINS SOY.
Check Hillcrest Fruit Rolls Apple and Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillcrest Fruit Rolls Apple and Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Roll


