Is Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars Apple & Cinnamon Lactose Free?

Description
Apple-cinnamon flavored baked bars deliver a pronounced fruit-and-spice taste with a soft, slightly chewy interior and a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack, reviewers note consistent flavor and portability, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and occasional dryness in some batches, overall satisfaction.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple-cinnamon flavored baked bars deliver a pronounced fruit-and-spice taste with a soft, slightly chewy interior and a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack, reviewers note consistent flavor and portability, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and occasional dryness in some batches, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour (18%) (maize Starch, Modified Starch (1412) Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier [322 (soy)], Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch), Butter [cream (milk)], Apple Flavoured Pieces (16%) [apple Puree Concentrate, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (422), Vegetable Fibre, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (296), Natural Flavour], Sorghum Flakes (13%), Sugar, Golden Syrup (5%), Desiccated Coconut [coconut, Preservative (223)], Brown Sugar, Vegetable Fibre, Inulin, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Salt, Emulsifier [322 (soy)], Raising Agents (500, 450), Egg Powder. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy. May Contain Sulphites.
Check Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars Apple & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars Apple & Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


