Is Hillcrest Gourmet Protein Bars With Almonds & Salted Dark Choc Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • rice syrup

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet profile with a subtle savory contrast combines with a chewy, slightly firm bar featuring crunchy textural inclusions; often consumed as a quick snack, on-the-go pick-me-up, or post-activity bite. Customer feedback commonly notes balanced flavor and portability, with occasional remarks about texture variability, firmness between batches, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (225%), Soy Protein Nuggets (15%) (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Roasted Almonds (15%), Glucose Syrup, Dark Choc Compound (9%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 (from Soy)), Salt, Natural Flavour), Inulin, Sunflower Seeds (4.7), Honey, Soy Protein Isolate (3%), Pepitas (2.5%), Vegetable Oil, Wholegrain Buckwheat, Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Salt (0.5%), Sesame Seeds (0.1%). Almonds & Salted Dark Choc Gourmet Protein Bars Contain 15% Protein Isolates And 0.1% Cocoa Powder. Contains Sustainable Palm Oi (sg). Contains Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy And Almonds. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Milk.

Check Hillcrest Gourmet Protein Bars With Almonds & Salted Dark Choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep