Is Hillcrest Gourmet Protein Bars With Almonds & Salted Dark Choc Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavour
  • 322

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet profile with a subtle savory contrast combines with a chewy, slightly firm bar featuring crunchy textural inclusions; often consumed as a quick snack, on-the-go pick-me-up, or post-activity bite. Customer feedback commonly notes balanced flavor and portability, with occasional remarks about texture variability, firmness between batches, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (225%), Soy Protein Nuggets (15%) (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Roasted Almonds (15%), Glucose Syrup, Dark Choc Compound (9%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 (from Soy)), Salt, Natural Flavour), Inulin, Sunflower Seeds (4.7), Honey, Soy Protein Isolate (3%), Pepitas (2.5%), Vegetable Oil, Wholegrain Buckwheat, Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Salt (0.5%), Sesame Seeds (0.1%). Almonds & Salted Dark Choc Gourmet Protein Bars Contain 15% Protein Isolates And 0.1% Cocoa Powder. Contains Sustainable Palm Oi (sg). Contains Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy And Almonds. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Milk.

Check Hillcrest Gourmet Protein Bars With Almonds & Salted Dark Choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep