Is Hillcrest Gourmet Protein Bars With Almonds & Salted Dark Choc Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet profile with a subtle savory contrast combines with a chewy, slightly firm bar featuring crunchy textural inclusions; often consumed as a quick snack, on-the-go pick-me-up, or post-activity bite. Customer feedback commonly notes balanced flavor and portability, with occasional remarks about texture variability, firmness between batches, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (225%), Soy Protein Nuggets (15%) (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Roasted Almonds (15%), Glucose Syrup, Dark Choc Compound (9%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 (from Soy)), Salt, Natural Flavour), Inulin, Sunflower Seeds (4.7), Honey, Soy Protein Isolate (3%), Pepitas (2.5%), Vegetable Oil, Wholegrain Buckwheat, Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Salt (0.5%), Sesame Seeds (0.1%). Almonds & Salted Dark Choc Gourmet Protein Bars Contain 15% Protein Isolates And 0.1% Cocoa Powder. Contains Sustainable Palm Oi (sg). Contains Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy And Almonds. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Milk.

Check Hillcrest Gourmet Protein Bars With Almonds & Salted Dark Choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep