Is Hillcrest Nut Butter Peanut Butter Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malt barley extract
  • gluten
  • other gluten cereals
  • barley
  • oats
  • natural flavour
  • contains peanuts, oats

malt barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Roasted Peanuts (25%), Peanut Butter (6%), Peanut Flour (2.5%)], Glucose Syrup, Cereals [oats, Rice Crisps (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract)], Vegetable Oil, Milk Compound Chocolate (11%) (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers [322 (from Soy), 492], Natural Flavour), Sugar, Humectant (422), Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier [322 (from Soy)], Caramelised Sugar. Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). Contains Peanuts, Oats (gluten), Barley (gluten), Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Egg, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Hillcrest Nut Butter Peanut Butter Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go