Is Hillcrest Nut Butter Peanut Butter Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- milk
- milk compound chocolate
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Roasted Peanuts (25%), Peanut Butter (6%), Peanut Flour (2.5%)], Glucose Syrup, Cereals [oats, Rice Crisps (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract)], Vegetable Oil, Milk Compound Chocolate (11%) (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers [322 (from Soy), 492], Natural Flavour), Sugar, Humectant (422), Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier [322 (from Soy)], Caramelised Sugar. Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). Contains Peanuts, Oats (gluten), Barley (gluten), Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Egg, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts And Sulphites.
Check Hillcrest Nut Butter Peanut Butter Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillcrest Nut Butter Peanut Butter Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


