Is Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • 22% milk solids minimum
  • 6% milk solids minimum
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (22%) (rolled Oats, Wholemeal Wheat Flour), Wheat Flour, Margarine Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 From Soy), Antioxidant (307)], Compound White Choc Chips (12%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 492), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour], Brown Sugar, Raw Sugar, Invert Sugar, Desiccated Coconut [coconut, Preservative (220 Or 223)], Raspberry Flavoured Fruit Pieces (6%) {fruit Products [raspberry Puree, Apple Puree Concentrate, Pear Puree Concentrate, Plum Puree Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate], Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (422), Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Raspberry Flavour}, Golden Syrup, Egg Powder, Raising Agents (450, 500), Emulsifier (471, Compound White Choc Chips Contains 22% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains 20% Rolled Oats, 2.6% Milk Solids Minimum And 1.5% Raspberry Puree. Contains: Sulphites, Oats (gluten), Wheat (gluten), Egg, Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Peanuts, Sesame, Tree Nuts And Lupin.

Check Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go