Is Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • other gluten cereals
  • rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • 20% rolled oats
  • +2 more

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (22%) (rolled Oats, Wholemeal Wheat Flour), Wheat Flour, Margarine Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 From Soy), Antioxidant (307)], Compound White Choc Chips (12%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 492), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour], Brown Sugar, Raw Sugar, Invert Sugar, Desiccated Coconut [coconut, Preservative (220 Or 223)], Raspberry Flavoured Fruit Pieces (6%) {fruit Products [raspberry Puree, Apple Puree Concentrate, Pear Puree Concentrate, Plum Puree Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate], Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (422), Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Raspberry Flavour}, Golden Syrup, Egg Powder, Raising Agents (450, 500), Emulsifier (471, Compound White Choc Chips Contains 22% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains 20% Rolled Oats, 2.6% Milk Solids Minimum And 1.5% Raspberry Puree. Contains: Sulphites, Oats (gluten), Wheat (gluten), Egg, Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Peanuts, Sesame, Tree Nuts And Lupin.

Check Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go