Is Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • 22% milk solids minimum
  • 6% milk solids minimum
  • milk solids
  • egg powder
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • 422
  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (22%) (rolled Oats, Wholemeal Wheat Flour), Wheat Flour, Margarine Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 From Soy), Antioxidant (307)], Compound White Choc Chips (12%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 492), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour], Brown Sugar, Raw Sugar, Invert Sugar, Desiccated Coconut [coconut, Preservative (220 Or 223)], Raspberry Flavoured Fruit Pieces (6%) {fruit Products [raspberry Puree, Apple Puree Concentrate, Pear Puree Concentrate, Plum Puree Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate], Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (422), Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Raspberry Flavour}, Golden Syrup, Egg Powder, Raising Agents (450, 500), Emulsifier (471, Compound White Choc Chips Contains 22% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains 20% Rolled Oats, 2.6% Milk Solids Minimum And 1.5% Raspberry Puree. Contains: Sulphites, Oats (gluten), Wheat (gluten), Egg, Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Peanuts, Sesame, Tree Nuts And Lupin.

Check Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go