Is Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural raspberry flavour
  • 422
  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • +2 more

natural raspberry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (22%) (rolled Oats, Wholemeal Wheat Flour), Wheat Flour, Margarine Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 From Soy), Antioxidant (307)], Compound White Choc Chips (12%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 492), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour], Brown Sugar, Raw Sugar, Invert Sugar, Desiccated Coconut [coconut, Preservative (220 Or 223)], Raspberry Flavoured Fruit Pieces (6%) {fruit Products [raspberry Puree, Apple Puree Concentrate, Pear Puree Concentrate, Plum Puree Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate], Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (422), Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Raspberry Flavour}, Golden Syrup, Egg Powder, Raising Agents (450, 500), Emulsifier (471, Compound White Choc Chips Contains 22% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains 20% Rolled Oats, 2.6% Milk Solids Minimum And 1.5% Raspberry Puree. Contains: Sulphites, Oats (gluten), Wheat (gluten), Egg, Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Peanuts, Sesame, Tree Nuts And Lupin.

Check Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go