Is Hillerest Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- puffed wheat
- other gluten cereals
- natural flavour
- natural flavour acidity regulator
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (42%), Glucose Syrup, Compound Milk Chocolate (12%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy. 492. 476), Natural Flavour] Sultanas (sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Puffed Wheat, Polydextrose Liquid, Roasted Almonds (4%), Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (2.5%) [contains Cranberries], Humectant (422). Sunflower Seeds, Emulsifier (322 From Soy). Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavour Acidity Regulator (330). Compound Milk Chocolate Contains 15% Milk Solids Minimum And 4% Cocoa Solids Minimum, Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars Contain 42% Roasted Peanuts, 5% Sultanas, 4% Roasted Almonds And 1.9% Cranberries, 1.8% Milk Solids Minimum And 0.5% Cocoa Solids Minimum Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). Contains Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Soy And Almonds. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Egg, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds. Sulphites And Lupin.
Check Hillerest Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillerest Choc Almond & Cranberry Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


