Is Hill's Bacon & Maple Pork Sausage Links Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • pork
  • in a calcium alginate
  • natural flavor
  • water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
in a calcium alginate
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Maple Sugar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavor (including Maple Wonf Flavor), In A Calcium Alginate (seaweed) Casing.

Check Hill's Bacon & Maple Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich