Is Hills Bros. English Toffee Cappuccino Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- distilled monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Whey, Instant Coffee, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gum, Cocoa, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Datem, Sodium Silicoaluminate (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hills Bros. English Toffee Cappuccino against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hills Bros. English Toffee Cappuccino in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
About this product
Beverage · Powder


