Is Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oils

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French vanilla cappuccino mix offers a sweet, vanilla-forward flavor and a creamy, slightly frothy texture when prepared; consumers commonly use it for quick hot or iced cappuccinos, lattes, or convenience coffee breaks. Reviews note ease of preparation and value, with occasional comments about sweetness level and artificial vanilla perception issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola, And Soybean Oils), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Whey, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Silicone Dioxide, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Colored With (Annatto, Turmeric), Artificial Flavor), Sweet Dairy Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Coffee, Artificial Flavor, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sugar, Salt, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep