Is Hills Bros. Salted Caramel Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 14 Ounce Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Datem, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Instant Coffee, Salt, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carboxylmethyl Cellulose Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)
Check Hills Bros. Salted Caramel Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 14 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hills Bros. Salted Caramel Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 14 Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Starbucks Frappucino Caramel Chilled Coffee Drink 13.7 Fluid Ounce Glass Bottle
Gatorade 02 Perform Thirst Quencher Frost Glacier Freeze 50.9 Ounce Instant Powder Mix Tin
Folgers Decaffeinated Instant Coffee Crystals Classic Decaf, 8-Ounce Jar
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Vanilla Caramel Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Gatorade 02 Perform Thirst Quencher Orange 50.9 Ounce Instant Powder Mix Tin
Where to buy
Hills Bros. Salted Caramel Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 14 Ounce Canister is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Powder


