Is Hills Hot Link Sausage - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • in collagen casing
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Spices (Including Mustard), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Dried Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor (With Maltodextrin), Paprika, Spice Extractives, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Collagen Casing

Check Hills Hot Link Sausage - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hills Hot Link Sausage - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich