Is Hill's Premium Meats Double Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Double-smoked, thick-cut bacon offers pronounced distinct smoky flavor and a hearty, slightly chewy texture that crisps along edges when fried or baked. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and pasta. Reviewers often cite robust smoke intensity, satisfying thickness, consistent cooking performance, and occasional comments about saltiness, firmness, and aroma.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- derived from pork
- bacon
- natural smoke flavor
- water
derived from pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Double-smoked, thick-cut bacon offers pronounced distinct smoky flavor and a hearty, slightly chewy texture that crisps along edges when fried or baked. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and pasta. Reviewers often cite robust smoke intensity, satisfying thickness, consistent cooking performance, and occasional comments about saltiness, firmness, and aroma.
Ingredients
Bacon, Cured With: Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hill's Premium Meats Double Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill's Premium Meats Double Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Hill's Premium Meats Double Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


