Is Hill's Premium Meats Polish Kielbasa Rope Hardwood Smoked Sausage, Polish Kielbasa Rope Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • in collagen casing
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SPICES (INCLUDING MUSTARD), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE. IN COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Hill's Premium Meats Polish Kielbasa Rope Hardwood Smoked Sausage, Polish Kielbasa Rope against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingGrilling