Is Hillshire Farm 98% Fat-Free Ultra Thin Smoked Chicken Breast, 9 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavor

Check Hillshire Farm 98% Fat-Free Ultra Thin Smoked Chicken Breast, 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm 98% Fat-Free Ultra Thin Smoked Chicken Breast, 9 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking