Is HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheeses

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESES [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, APO-CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHERRY POWDER, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO. HAND-STUFFED INTO NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich FillingSnacking