Is Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 24 oz Vegan?

Description
These bite-sized smoked sausage links deliver a smoky, savory flavor and a firm, snappy texture when heated. Commonly used for appetizers, party platters, cocktail wieners, casseroles, or quick snacks, reviewers often praise convenience and taste, while noting occasional variability in saltiness, size, or casing firmness across packages and packaging variability.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- beef collagen casing
- made with calcium alginate
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bite-sized smoked sausage links deliver a smoky, savory flavor and a firm, snappy texture when heated. Commonly used for appetizers, party platters, cocktail wieners, casseroles, or quick snacks, reviewers often praise convenience and taste, while noting occasional variability in saltiness, size, or casing firmness across packages and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With Calcium Alginate Or Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 24 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


