Is Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy
  • isolated soy product

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This smoked sausage offers a pronounced smoky-savory flavor, firm, coarse-textured slices with a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, often sliced for sandwiches, added to soups, stews, or breakfast plates. Reviewers note consistent convenience and robust seasoning, ease of reheating, and suitability for quick family meals, with mentions of strong seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Ingredients (pork, Beef) Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Spices. Made With Beef Collagen Casing. Contains: Soy

Check Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz. is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking