Is Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process wisconsin cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cheddar cheese
cultured milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND], POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SPICE AND FLAVOR, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PRODUCT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PORK STOCK, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmartHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep