Is Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork stock
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process wisconsin cheddar cheese
- mechanically separated turkey
- beef
- dextrose
- +1 more
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND], POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SPICE AND FLAVOR, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PRODUCT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PORK STOCK, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


