Is Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stock
- beef
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- dextrose
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND], POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SPICE AND FLAVOR, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PRODUCT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PORK STOCK, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


